Privacy Notice

EFFECTIVE 14 May 2018

1. Who we are

This is the privacy statement of K X Coworking Ltd, trading as ARK coworking. Safeguarding your privacy is important to us. ARK coworking is committed to maintaining your trust by protecting personal information that we collect and use.

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) serves to explain how we collect and use personal information about you regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we receive when you access and use our website (our “Site”), sign up for our newsletter or access and use such other memberships and services that may be provided by us from time to time (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between K X Coworking ltd, trading as ARK coworking, (“ARK coworking,” “we,” “our” or “us”) and you (and your employer or an entity if you are acting on their behalf, “you” or “your”) as the user of the Services. 

By using the Services, you hereby warrant and represent that (i) you have read, understand and agree to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) if you are acting on behalf of your employer or an entity, you have the authority to accept and agree to this Privacy Policy. 

PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Site. Your use of the Services following any such notice will signify and constitute your agreement to and acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information We Collect

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name and e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations:  In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

Legal compliance If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  

We and/or our third-party service providers may also collect information in a form that does not personally identify you (“Non-Personal Information”). Non-Personal Information can include certain Personal Information that has been de-identified; that is, information that has been rendered anonymous. We and/or our third-party service providers obtain Non-Personal Information about you from information that you provide us, either separately or together with your Personal Information. 

We also use cookies and other technologies to passively collect Non-Personal Information as described below. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy. Some of this information is similarly collected automatically through your browser or from your device.Your image may also be recorded on CCTV when you visit our premises.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all information collected from or about you, including Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, as “Your Information.”

3. How we collect personal information

We obtain personal information from various sources. We do this in three main ways:

  • Personal information you provide us directly (such as by filing out forms and completing office agreements)
  • Personal information obtained for your use of our services (for instance, we record some of it automatically when you use our Services or Users’ sites (including with technologies like cookies)).
  • Personal information obtained from other sources (for instance, using a payment processor)

We’ve described this in more detail below.

a. Personal Information You Provide Us Directly

When you interact with us, we collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide.

For example, when you sign up for our newsletter, submit an application, enter into a membership agreement or otherwise use certain aspects of our Services, we may ask you to provide information such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, banking details and where applicable company or organisation name so that we are able to provide Services to you. 

We also collect other content and information that you provide us directly, including the content and information you may add to the community profile and photographs or other information or documentation you submit or provide us and the communications that you transmit through our networks.

We also collect information that you provide us when you participate in our surveys or events

In addition to collecting information on our Site, we may collect information from you when you communicate with us via e-mail. You can choose not to provide any information that is requested of you by us. However, this may limit your ability to use the Services.

To the extent that you disclose to us any personal information of another individual, we assume that you have obtained such individual’s consent for the disclosure of such personal information as well as the processing of the same in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

b. Personal information obtained from your use of our Services

We and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies, now and hereafter devised, that automatically record certain usage information. When accessing our Site, Squarespace may log your IP address, access URL, time of access, geographic location, browser type, and referral URL in order to provide us with internal information regarding Site traffic statistics. This information may also be used to identify users who are using our Site for spam or other activity that is deemed in conflict with our Terms of Service. Otherwise, this information is used in the aggregate, and is never linked back to any Personal Information. 

c. Personal information obtained from other sources

Our Site is hosted by Squarespace. Personal Information hosted by or through Squarespace is subject to their privacy policy which may or may not contain terms as protective as this Privacy Policy. By using our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by Squarespace’s privacy policy, which can be found at https://www.squarespace.com/privacy.

Squarespace and our other service providers may use cookies (both session cookies and persistent cookies) to analyse trends, administer our Site, track your movements around our Site, better understand how you interact with our Site, determine interest in particular content and monitor aggregate usage by visitors and online traffic routing. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. You may be able to instruct your browser, by changing its option, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the online services you visit. You may also remove persistent cookies by following your web browser’s help file directions. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of our Site or all functionality of our Site.

Squarespace and our other service providers may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs,” or similar means in connection with our Site and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of users, to determine the success of marketing campaigns and to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates. This information is collected anonymously, in a manner that does not personally identify you.

4. How we use your personal information

We mainly use Your Information, either alone or in combination with other information, so that we can provide, enhance and personalise our Services and related content.

Your Information is used and disclosed for, but is not limited to, the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the best user experience possible;
  • to respond to your questions and comments;
  • to communicate with you regarding updates to our Services and events;
  • to send you our newsletter or other subscriptions;
  • to help us develop, customise, deliver, support and improve our Services and content;
  • to protect the rights or property of ARK coworking or our users, and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to protect the security of our Services and business;
  • to conduct system administration and system troubleshooting and to diagnose or fix technology problems;
  • for our internal purposes (such as auditing and data analysis);
  • to process financial transactions
  • otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection; and
  • to monitor and analyse use of the Services and for the technical administration of the Services.

We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Personal Information and aggregate it with information collected from other users or sources to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality of our Services, and to analyse and understand how our Services are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically. After you terminate your use of the Services, we may continue to use your Non-Personal Information for statistical purposes or other purposes as we see fit.

5. Who we share your personal information with

We will not rent or sell your Personal Information to others. 

To operate the Services, we may share Your Information with our agents, representatives and contractors so they can provide us with support services and other features. We also may engage third-party companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf or to assist us in analysing how our Services are used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information. If they do, this access is provided so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and we ask these third parties not to otherwise use or disclose your Personal Information in ways that are prohibited by this Privacy Policy, except to the extent required by law. However, ARK coworking is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of such third parties. 

For example:

  • Use of the Google Suite apps to communicate with you by email and through calendar invites
  • Use of Mailchimp to send out newsletters and service updates
  • Use of Xero for billing and payment processing. 
  • Use of Eventbrite to coordinate event sign-ups
  • Use of Stripe and Paypal for payment processing
  • Use of Ubiquiti Networks to administer Wifi in the premises
  • Use of Squarespace for form submissions & payment processing

Non-Personal Information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses - for example, we may provide the aggregated results of our data analysis to third parties to communicate statistics on the Services that we provide.

6. If you do not provide your personal information

We require personal information in order to enter into a contractural relationship. If you do not consent to the provision of your personal information, then it may be the case that we are unable to provide Services to you.

7. How long we retain your personal information for

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning

Some examples of member retention periods:

Contractural requirements: Personal information will be retained during the period that ARK coworking performs its Services with the member or guest. Records of office agreements are retained for the statutory period of 7 years in order for the Company to fulfil its statuary obligations in accordance with CA2006 for file retention.

Consent for communications: Personal information stored for the purposes of communicating notifications will be deleted within seven (7) business days after Services have been fulfilled, for example, if a member leaves ARK coworking, we will delete the member from our internal messaging network and from receiving  important email notifications, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

8. Opting Out

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow any unsubscribe instructions that may be provided on our Site or in our communications to you. Please note that we may use your Personal Information to contact you with important notifications, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies; you may not opt out of these notifications if we still perform Services to you. Please also note that we may continue to use Your Non-personal information for statistical or other purposes as we see fit after you unsubscribe from any communications and/or terminate your use of the Services.

9. Changing or Deleting Your Information

We keep your data on your behalf and for your benefit. You can correct your name and e-mail address that we have on file by e-mailing us at info@arkcoworking.com, which you may also contact for further assistance and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If you request us to delete your Personal Information, we will delete such Personal Information within seven (7) business days. We may decline to process change or deletion requests that we deem to be unreasonable, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or as may be required by law.

10. Holding personal information outside the EEA

We do not knowingly hold any personal information outside of the EEA.

11. Your rights

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enshrines your right to:

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • ïYou consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

  • ïWe are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.

  • ïYou have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.

  • ïOur use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you. 

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

12. Compliance with Laws, Legal Process and Authorities

We may disclose any of Your Information to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to user comments or service inquiries; (5) protect our rights, property, or safety and the rights, property and safety of our users or the public; or (6) prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable. However, ARK coworking will endeavour only to disclose information requested via a valid legal process, and will endeavour to notify any user about whom we have disclosed information if possible.

13. Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for other business related purposes, to you via e-mail notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Site, as determined by ARK coworking in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

14. CCTV

The premises of ARK coworking have CCTV installed to protect the safety of  ARK coworking’s employees, members, and guests and their property, as well as to improve our products and services and to analyze how users navigate and use our spaces. The recordings are retained for a limited period of time, but may be kept longer for the investigation of an incident or when competent authorities request us to retain them longer.

15. Our Policy Toward Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 via our Services, and we do not target our Services to children under 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our databases. If you are the parent of a child under the age of 13 and have a concern regarding your child’s information on our Site, please contact us at info@arkcoworking.com.

16. Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and we will place any updates on this website. This privacy statement was last updated on 14 May 2018.

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of our policies, you may inquire regarding the same via e-mail at info@arkcowroking.com

Your continued use of the Services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

17. Contact information and further advice

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us via mail at ARK coworking, 237 Pentonville Road, London, N1 9NG or via email at info@arkcoworking.com

18. Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns